How To Change the Database Password

Business edition tips, tricks, problems and discussions

Moderators: Max, TerryRogers

Post Reply
Nurgotora
Guru
Posts: 209
Joined: Wed May 29, 2013 3:54 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 13 times

How To Change the Database Password

Post by Nurgotora »

Answer:

1. Connect to database as SYSDBA
2. Choose Menu Tools => Users


======
Original Post:

Hi,

I'd like to change the database password both for SYSDBA and the user.

Help, a forum post from 2013, and zendesk, 2015 say:
Q: I have created a password, but how can I change my password?
A: You need to go to File -> Password protection, erase asterisks and enter your new password.
But there is no (menu)File -> (Item)Password protection in EssentialPim Windows 7.63 - or am I blind?

Cheers,
Nurgotora
Last edited by Nurgotora on Fri Apr 13, 2018 3:14 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Max
Site Admin
Posts: 21714
Joined: Wed Dec 08, 2004 11:39 pm
Has thanked: 820 times
Been thanked: 364 times
Contact:

Re: How To Change the Database Password

Post by Max »

Hello,

to change passwords for Business version, please use Tools-> Users menu.
Maxim,
EPIM Team
Nurgotora
Guru
Posts: 209
Joined: Wed May 29, 2013 3:54 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 13 times

Re: How To Change the Database Password

Post by Nurgotora »

Mhmmm,

There's no such thing as "Users".

epim1.jpg
epim1.jpg (53.66 KiB) Viewed 1059 times

I've bought (years ago) and always updated with EssentialPIMProNetX.exe
Max
Site Admin
Posts: 21714
Joined: Wed Dec 08, 2004 11:39 pm
Has thanked: 820 times
Been thanked: 364 times
Contact:

Re: How To Change the Database Password

Post by Max »

Hello,

the menu appears when you you open the database using EPIM server (File-> Connect to Server). If you have opened database directly from disk, using File-> Open menu, the menu won't appear.
Maxim,
EPIM Team
Nurgotora
Guru
Posts: 209
Joined: Wed May 29, 2013 3:54 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 13 times

Re: How To Change the Database Password

Post by Nurgotora »

That's exactly what I always do (File-> Connect to Server) and it wouldn't show...

... because I connect as the normal user.

Thinking, I tested how it would look if I connect as SYSDBA, and ta-daa!, "Tools-> Users" is there.

"Tools-> Users" is only available when connected as SYSDBA

Ah-ha.
Post Reply